Captains
USA Today Sports Images
Captains

USA

Jim Furyk FAQs: Everything you need to know about the 2018 Ryder Cup USA Captain

PALM BEACH GARDENS, Fla. – Jim Furyk, one of the most consistent players on the PGA Tour over the last two decades, was an obvious choice to take the reins as captain of the 2018 Ryder Cup USA team that will defend the Cup in Paris.

Here’s what you need to know about the new boss:

Full name: James Michael Furyk

Nickname: Mr. 58

Born: May 12, 1970 (age 46) in West Chester, Pa.

Height: 6-foot-2

Residence: Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.

Spouse: Tabitha (m. 2000-present); two children

College: University of Arizona

Turned professional: 1992

Joined PGA Tour: 1994

Professional wins: 27

Number of wins by tour:

PGA Tour: 17

Sunshine Tour: 1

Web.com Tour: 1

Other: 8

Official World Golf Ranking as of Jan. 1, 2017: 37

Best results in major championships

Masters Tournament: 4th in 1998, 2003

U.S. Open: Won in 2003

The Open Championship: 4th/T4 in 1997, 1998, 2006, 2014

PGA Championship: 2nd in 2013

Achievements and awards

  • 2006 Vardon Trophy
  • 2010 FedExCup Champion
  • 2010 PGA Player of the Year
  • 2010 PGA Tour Player of the Year
  • 2015 GWAA ASAP Sports/Jim Murray Award
  • 2016 Payne Stewart Award

Furyk in the Ryder Cup

Appearances (9): 1997, 1999 (winners), 2002, 2004, 2006, 2008 (winners), 2010, 2012, 2014

WATCH BELOW: Jim Furyk's 1999 defeat of Sergio Garcia was key to the Americans' comeback

Total matches: 34

Record (W-L-H): 10-20-4

Singles (W-L-H): 4-4-1

Foursomes (W-L-H): 4-8-2

Four-balls (W-L-H): 2-8-1

Total points won: 12

Assistant Captain (to Davis Love III) in 2016 at Hazeltine; 2018 Captain in Paris

Furyk's nine Ryder Cup appearances is second in U.S. history, trailing only Phil Mickelson's 11 straight (still active). Lanny Wadkins, Billy Casper and Raymond Floyd -- all former Ryder Cup USA Captains -- are tied for third with eight appearances each. Furyk is tied for third in matches-played with Wadkins (34), trailing only Casper (37) and Mickelson (41).

Other Furyk facts:

In September 2006, he reached second in the Official World Golf Ranking, a career best. He ranked in the top-10 for more than 430 weeks between 1999 and 2015.

Furyk holds the record for the lowest score recorded in PGA Tour history -- a 58 last August at the 2016 Travelers Championship in Cromwell, Conn.

Since the PGA Tour Playoffs for the FedExCup began in 2007, Furyk has missed out only three times on the season-ending Tour Championship, reserved for the top-30 players in the FedExCup standings. Five times since 2007, Furyk has finished inside the top 8 of the final standings.

As of Jan. 1, 2017, Furyk was No. 4 on the PGA Tour’s list of career winnings, collecting $67,376,752 in on-course earnings.

Furyk has finished runner-up 30 times on the PGA Tour.

In 84 major championship starts before 2017, Furyk finished inside the top 10 on 23 occasions. Sixteen were top-5 finishes.

Furyk is the only player in PGA Tour history to shoot both a 59 and a 58. His 59 came in the second round of the 2013 BMW Championship at Conway Farms Golf Club in Lake Forest, Illinois. That was the sixth 59 in PGA Tour history. No one has shot a sub-60 round on the Tour since … with the exception of Furyk's 58.

Furyk's only swing coach has been his father, Mike, a golf professional. That could be the reason for the younger Furyk's unorthodox swing -- his father encouraged it. He didn't want to change what felt natural and comfortable for his son.

Furyk is an avid fan of the Pittsburgh Steelers.