Sept. 22-27 Whistling Straits Kohler, Wisconsin
Captains
Walter-Hagen-1939-Ryder-Cup-1.png
Credit: PGA Archives
Captains
united-states.svg USA  2018

How U.S. Ryder Cup captains have performed throughout history

Jim Furyk will be captaining his first Ryder Cup team this year in Paris, but he’s not without experience.

MORE: Buy from the official 2018 Ryder Cup store

Furyk is second only to Phil Mickelson with eight appearances for the U.S. team as a player, and was on the sidelines in 2016 as a vice captain for Davis Love III as the U.S. won for the first time in four attempts. 

RELATED: Jim Furyk biography and FAQs

So, what precedent has been set for Furyk in his rookie captain debut? Below, we list the records for every U.S. Ryder Cup captain, but first, a few takeaways from the numbers:

  • 2016 was Love’s second time as captain, tying him with Jack Burke Jr., Jack Nicklaus, Arnold Palmer, and Tom Watson for the fourth-most captain appearances. They’re all a far cry from Walter Hagen, who captained the U.S. team for six consecutive tournaments from 1927-1937.

Walter Hagen (middle, holding trophy) with the 1939 U.S. Ryder Cup team

  • Hagen won four of those, also putting him in first place for wins as a captain across both teams. In second place is Ben Hogan, who won three.
  • Of all captains with at least three appearances, none have a better record than Ben Hogan. Hogan was the captain for the 1947, 1949, and 1967 teams, and saw the U.S. team win each one. Arnold Palmer, who won in his only two appearances in 1963 and 1975), is the only other captain on either side to be undefeated in multiple appearances.
  • Furyk will be 48 years, 4 months, 10 days old when the Ryder Cup starts on Sept. 21. The youngest U.S. captain ever was Charles Whitcombe, who was 35 years, 9 months, 5 days old in 1931. The oldest came just one Ryder Cup later, in 1933, with J.H. Taylor, who was 62 years, 3 months, 7 days old.
  • Since the advent of the formal vice captain in 1999, two former vice captains have gone on to captain the U.S. team. Corey Pavin was vice captain to Tom Lehman in 2006 (Europe won), and captained in 2010 (Europe won). Davis Love III was vice captain to Pavin in 2010 (Europe won), and captained in 2012 (Europe won) and 2016 (U.S. won). Furyk could be the first former vice captain to win his captaining debut.

MORE: We talked to Jim Furyk about his Tony Finau pick, Tiger's role, and how he'll make his pairings

Here are the full records:
 

CaptainYearsAppearancesWonLostHalved
Walter Hagen1927-376420
Ben Hogan1947-49, 673300
Sam Snead1951, 59, 693201
Jack Burke Jr.1957, 732110
Davis Love III2012, 20162110
Jack Nicklaus1983, 872110
Arnold Palmer1963, 752200
Tom Watson1993, 20142110
Paul Azinger20081100
Jerry Barber19611100
Billy Casper19791100
Ben Crenshaw19991100
Dow Finsterwald19771100
Raymond Floyd19891001
Chick Harbert19551100
Jay Hebert19711100
Tom Kite19971010
Tom Lehman20061010
Lloyd Mangrum19531100
Dave Marr19811100
Byron Nelson19651100
Corey Pavin20101010
Dave Stockton19911100
Curtis Strange20021010
Hal Sutton20041110
Lee Trevino19851010
Lanny Wadkins19951010
We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience. This includes personalizing content and advertising. To learn more, read the relevant section of the applicable Privacy Policy. By continuing to use our site, you accept our use of cookies.